Pilton House, Pilton

Description: Pilton House

Locality: Pilton
Postcode: BA4 4DD

Explore more of the area around Pilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/132 Pilton House

House. Dated on doorway:-"16 IH 29", exterior now predominantly C18. Coursed and squared rubble, dressed flush quoins,
very deep moulded cornice, ashlar parapet with a moulded coping and sunken oblong panels at intervals above each bay,
slate roof, coped verges, 3 ashlar ridge stacks with moulded caps. Cross passage plan with later wings at right angles
to rear. Two storeys and attic, 3:2 bays, 16-pane sash windows in moulded architraves. Door opening virtually centred
in a moulded 4-centre arch stone surround incorporating date and initials, C19 six-panelled door, top 4 panels glazed;
label set over. Inside the left ground floor room with C18 panelling, fireplace in a early C19 fluted marble surround;
right ground floor room with a cross beam ceiling with C18 coved plasterwork; early C19 staircase.