Yew Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

Pilton

ST54SE PILTON CP SHUTWELL LANE (East side)

4/159 Yew Tree Cottage

- II

House. C16, rebuilt and dated by plasterwork on fireplace lintol:-ยจ ID (Isaac Dunkerton) 1684", further addition of
C17. Rendered and colourwashed rubble, double and triple Roman tile roof, 3 brick ridge stacks, coped verges. Single
storey and attics, entrance frontage at right-angles to road, 1:1:1: bays, right 2 project under 2 front facing gables
with copings and finials, predominantly 3-light C17 casements of metal, except window to first floor of left bay a
casement with glazing bars in a pent-roofed half-dormer; window to centre of ground floor a 3-light ovolo-moulded stone
mullioned window under a stopped label, iron stanchions, Two door openings, plank doors, that to left in a projecting
pent roofed outshut, re-used quatrefoil window; that to right with a gabled wooden porch. Interior with 2 plank and
muntin partitions; fireplace in a stone surround with a cambered lintol; 2 winder staircases; decorative plasterwork.