Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Pilton

Description: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Locality: Pilton
Postcode: BA4 4DU

Explore more of the area around Pilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/160 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

- II

Wesleyan Methodist chapel. Early C19, some mid/ late C19 alterations. Coursed and squared rubble, dressed flush quoins,
slate roof, coped verges, that over entrance with finials at its base and a stone lantern with a spirelet at it's apex;
brick stack. Rectangular on plan, irregular lean-to outshuts to rear; Gothick with some Early English style features.
Entrance frontage with a large 4-light pointed arch window, simple intersecting tracery, stopped label, 2 smaller
2-light windows to each side with Y-tracery, leaded lights. Central projecting ashlar entrance porch with paired
shafted pointed arch door openings, plank doors with eleborate strap hinges; gabled labels reaching up to a parapet
pierced by quatrefoils; a crocketted finial at each corner, a poppy finial set over each doorway. Two bay returns with
tall 2-light pointed arch windows, again leaded lights. Outshut to rear with a pointed arch door opening each side of
the chapel.