Pylle Post Office, Pylle

Description: Pylle Post Office

Locality: Pylle
Postcode: BA4 6TB

Explore more of the area around Pylle, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/173 Pylle Post Office

- II

House. C17, slightly lower addition to right, some C19 alteration. Coursed and squared rubble, painted dressed stone
quoins to right, double Roman tile roof, coped verges, that to right with a ball finial, 2 C20 brick ridge stacks. Two
storeys, 2:1 bays, 2-light ogee moulded stone mullioned windows under stopped labels; central mullion to right of
ground floor removed and a casement inserted; paired 2 light casements to first floor of right bay. Door opening
between first and second bays, gabled rubble porch, tile roof, plank door to left return. Later single storey additions
to right incorporating the Post Office are of no special interest.