Church of St Thomas a Beckett, Pylle

Description: Church of St Thomas a Beckett

Locality: Pylle
Postcode: BA4 6TD

Explore more of the area around Pylle, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/176 Church of St Thomas a Beckett

Anglican Parish Church. Rebuilt 1868 for Portman familly, except C15 tower. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone
dressings, tile roofs with fish-tail banding, coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave, chancel, south porch, north
vestry, west tower. Three stage Perpendicular tower with diagonal buttresses, embattled parapet with pinnacles, 2-light
bell chamber windows with a quatrefoil interlace, 2-light windows repeating on the stage below on the south and west
sides; ashlar turret to north side with a spirelet; 3-light west window, west door with a label. Remainder in free
Early English style; 4-bay nave with 2-light windows, 2 bay chancel with lancets, 3-light east window. Plastered
interior; encaustic tile floor to chancel, some fine tiling to walls in terracotta, tile reredos, arch-braced king post
roofs, that to chancel on reused C15 corbels. Perpendicular tower arch; shafted chancel arch. C11 tub font with chevron
banding. Bier dated 1740. C18 tablet to nave by T King of Bath; 2 C19 tablets. Some stained glass of C19 to chancel,
east window of The Crucificion. Ringing chamber gallery under tower.