Court Barn, West Bradley

Description: Court Barn

Postcode: BA6 8LR

Explore more of the area around West Bradley, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/195 Court Barn

- I

Tithe barn for Glastonbury Abbey, now a field barn. Early C15, restored early C20. Coursed and squared lias, freestone
dressings including quoins, tile roof, coped verges on kneelers with bases for finials, some stone tiles to eaves.
Rectangular on plan; 4 three-quarter height 2-stage buttresses with offsets to the north and south sides; a further
buttresses in conforming style to west end, cruciform breather to gable face, similar breather to east gable face.
Central projecting carriageway to north and south sides with a swept down roof, broad door openings with chamfered and
stopped dressed stone jambs; cambered wooden lintol to north side, C20 lintol to south side; paired vertical plank
doors with wrought-iron strap hinges. Interior with 6 roof trusses, containing 5 bays; base crucks with a heavy
tie-capping the lower principals; on the tie stands on A-frame; archbracing, some evidence of windbracing. Single
storey extension to east return, triple Roman tile roof, narrow door opening with dressed stone jambs to north side;
inside niches for birds; further similar niches on east gable wall of barn, and traces of the remains of a former
larger extension. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1977).