Church of St Nicholas, West Pennard

Description: Church of St Nicholas

Locality: West Pennard
Postcode: BA6 8NT

Explore more of the area around West Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/204 Church of St Nicholas

Anglican Parish Church. Predominantly C15, CI9 restoration. Coursed and squared rubble and dressed stone, lead sheeting
roofs, coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave with a clerestory, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, 3
stage west tower; Perpendicular. Tower with angle buttresses, small 2-light bell chamber windows, embattled parapet
with blind arcading, corner pinnacles, squat lead-covered spire; gabled niches to west wall, door with adjacent stoup;
2 weathered bands with the figures of angels, 4-light window; stair turret. The nave with a parapet pierced by
quatrefoils, pinnacles, 4-bay clerestory, 3-light windows; parapet continues over a lofty porch, foiled niche to gable
face. North aisle of 4 bays, plain parapet with pinnacles, 3-light windows, one incorporating a door. Two-bay chancel,
parapet similar to the nave, 3-light windows to north and south, 5-light east window. In the angle between the nave and
south aisle a stair-turret to a former rood loft. Shafted south door opening. Plastered interior on tile floors;
panelled chancel roof on angel corbels; ceiled wagon roof to nave; ribs and bosses, again angel corbels; lean-to roofs
to north and south aisles, panelled to north on angel corbels of C19, to south on early corbels. North and south aisle
arcades of 4 bays each, with an unusual and narrow additional bay to West; piers of 4-hollows section, trumpet capitals
except that adjacent to tower arch on North with additional casement moulding set over. Perpendicular chancel and tower
arches, the latter very elaborate with a panelled intrados. South aisle with a squint, adjacent the remains of C15 pews
re-used as panelling. Restored Perpendicular rood screen. Chancel with an aumbry and a piscina, the former with an ogee
head. Fittings predominantly C19 including pews and choir stalls; C19 brass gates to screen. Font and pulpit in a
Perpendicular style. Royal arms. North aisle floor with C17 and C18 tablets. Much C19 stained glass, some fragments of
medieval glass to North aisle window. (Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958.)