Old House Yew Cottage, West Pennard

Description: Old House Yew Cottage

Locality: West Pennard
Postcode: BA6 8NL

Explore more of the area around West Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/213 Yew Cottage and Old House

- II

House, now divided into 2 houses. C15/C16, extensive C19 and C20 alterations. Render, pantile and triple Roman tile
roofs with uneven eaves and ridges. Open hall house, later a 3-unit and cross-passage house with a kitchen wing. Two
storeys, 1:2:2:2 bays, those to right in a projecting wing under a front facing gable; predominantly C20 two and
3-light casements, glazing bars; some C19 casements. Two door openings to Yew Cottage, C19 door to left in a C20
pent-roofed outshut; to right plank door in a moulded surround with a 4-centred head. Door opening to Old House on it's
right return. South gable fireplace with bressumer with a decorative motif; stud and panel screen. (VAG report,
unpublished SRO, November 1981).