Higher Southtown Farmhouse, West Pennard

Description: Higher Southtown Farmhouse

Locality: West Pennard
Postcode: BA6 8NS

Explore more of the area around West Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/215 Higher Southtown Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16, C17, inscribed date on attic window:- "1611". Dressed stone, and coursed and squared rubble; in
alternating bands to left wing, double Roman tile roof, coped verges, C20 brick stacks on earlier bases. L-shaped
frontage, 3-unit and cross-passage plan with later wings. Two storeys, 1:1:1:1 bays; left bay in a projecting wing with
a front-facing gable, 4-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullioned window to ground floor, similar 3-light window to first
floor, stopped labels. Three and 4-light ovolo-moulded stone mullioned windows with labels to right 3 bays, except
right window to first floor hollow moulded, and centre window of 2-lights and wooden mullioned, set directly under the
eaves; outer windows to first floor set in dormer gables with copings on kneelers; stanchion bars, cast-iron casements,
those to first floor with small square-paned leaded lights. Door opening to centre of right 3 bays, studded plank door
with iron strap hinges in an ovolo-moulded and pegged wooden surround. Corresponding door on cross-passage to rear.
Right return with a decorative scrolled panel in the gable face. Interior with 2 moulded cross-beamed ceilings, to left
room on ground floor with much elaborate decoration including bosses carved as Tudor roses. This room also with re-used
C18 panelling, niche cupboard to right of fireplace, door to left with naive C18 painting of a goddess. Two fireplaces
with broad wooden bressumers, one with a 4-centred arch. C18 staircase; winder staircase, a door at its base, narrow