Penwood Farmhouse, West Pennard

Description: Penwood Farmhouse

Locality: West Pennard
Postcode: BA6 8LQ

Explore more of the area around West Pennard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/227 Penwood Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Dated by stone plaque to centre of frontage, raised lettering: "B.I.A. 1723", some late C19 alterations.
Coursed and squared rubble, double Roman tile roof, single brick stack to left. Symmetrical frontage, 2 storeys, 2:2
bays, 2-light edge-moulded stone-mullioned windows, except a 2 and a 3-light casement to left of ground floor, the
2-light casement in a dressed stone surround of a former mullioned window; each pair of bays to ground floor with a
single stopped label continuing over both windows. Central door opening, roughly dressed stone jambs, 6-panelled door
top 2 panels glazed, shallow gabled hood on wooden brackets and corbels.