No 29 and Forecourt Wall, Butleigh

Description: No 29 and Forecourt Wall

Locality: Butleigh
Postcode: BA6 8SY

Explore more of the area around Butleigh, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/18 No. 29 and forecourt wall

House. Freestone plaque to gable face inscribed "1635 M.K.E.K."; further plaque "R.N.G. 1873" marking a restoration.
Coursed and squared rubble, tile roof, coped verges, one with a finial, 3 brick ridge stacks; C20 skylight. Single
storey and attic, 1:1 bays, 3-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows under stopped labels, those to first floor in
gabled dormers with copings and finials. Central door opening, C20 studded plank door. C19 3-light stone-mullioned
window adjacent to hipped roof wing at right-angles to right of frontage, further 2-light stone-mullioned window.
Rubble forecourt wall with a dressed coping. Interior with fireplace in a moulded dressed stone surround; framed
ceiling; door opening in a dressed stone surround. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1976).