Holman's Annex Holman's Place, Butleigh

Description: Holman's Annex Holman's Place

Locality: Butleigh
Postcode: BA6 8SZ

Explore more of the area around Butleigh, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/23 Holman's Place and Holman's Annex

- II

House, with barn converted to annex. C17, late C18 and early C19 alterations and additions, further C20 work. Coursed
and squared rubble, tile roofs, some stone tiles to eaves, coped verges, brick stacks. Irregular plan, irregular
L-shaped road frontage, 2 storeys, 1:2 bays; that to left in a projecting wing with a front facing gable, 2-light
wooden-mullioned windows and a 16-pane sash window; right return of wing with 16-pane sash windows; right 2 bays with
3-light casements with glazing bars to first floor, dormer gables; 3-light casement to ground floor. Door opening to
right return, 6-panelled door. Former door opening in angle between wing and right range now blocked, 3-light casement
inserted. Part of contiguous barn at right-angles to rear converted to flat (Holmans Annex). Interior with some early
Cl9 features including fireplace and doors.