Former Walled Garden South of Butleigh House, Butleigh

Description: Former Walled Garden South of Butleigh House

11/30 Former walled garden south of
17/30 Butleigh House
(Previously listed as Wall along
Sub Road to West of Butleigh

Walling to a former walled garden. C18. Blue lias and red brick. Wall extends 36 metres along East side of Sub Road, in
2 sections approx. 4 metres high; on roadside coursed and squared lias rubble, rear faced in brick, pantile cappings, 4
slightly sloping buttresses; at North end wall ramped down to a gateway; further section of wall turns away from road
at right angles, conforming style; approx. 4 metres high, larger and shallower buttresses, extends approx. 45 metres
Further attached section of the wall executed in Flemish bond red brick with narrow sloping buttresses encloses the
East side of the garden. Wall on South side which would have completely enclosed the garden has been demolished.