Ovingdean, Butleigh

Description: Ovingdean

Location: Wootton Street, Butleigh, Somerset BA6 8TX

Locality: Butleigh
Postcode: BA6 8TX

Explore more of the area around Butleigh, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Cottage. Late C18-early C19 features, though core may be earlier. Coursed and squared rubble, thatch roof, one brick
and one cylindrical squat rubble stack. Picturesque cottage-ornee style; right return probably later than the main part
of the building. Two storeys, road frontage of 3 bays, 2-light casements, 2 to ground floor with wooden lintols. Right
return in a slightly different style with roof sloping steeply to overhanging eaves, supported on "rustic" poles;
single window to each floor; 2-light casement on first in dormer with thatch cut to form an "eyebrow" over, pointed
head and Y-tracery; 3-light casement to ground floor, each light with a pointed-arch head, leaded lights. Door opening
with plank door. Unfortunate single-storey lean-to to left of ground floor.