Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Godney, Somerset

Henton

GODNEY CP GODNEY ROAD (North side)
UPPER GODNEY
3/43 Church of the Holy Trinity

GV II

Anglican Parish Church. 1839 by G. D. Manners; on a medieval site; restored 1903 with added chancel, by E Buckle. Elue
lias ashlar, slate roof, conical to chancel, coped verges, cruciform finial, gabled stone bellcote on ridge at West
end. Nave, South porch, apsidal chancel; Romanesque. Three bay nave with semi-circular head windows in freestone
surrounds, freestone imposts, and continuous band set over the voussoirs; projecting pilaster strips to each end and
between the bays; set on a plinth; corbel table below eaves. West end with interlaced arcading, 2 small semi-circular
head windows, shafted 2-light windows set over. Chancel with an arcade of 7 lancets set high up, inside shafted rere
arches. Porch with a semi- circular head outer door opening, chevron moulding, paired detached shafts with cushion
capitals, plank door with elaborate strap hinges; inner door opening is similar. Plastered interior on wood block and
tile floors. Nave with an arch-braced queen-strut collar and tie beam roof, chancel with a ribbed and plastered
ceiling. Chancel arch of 2 recessed orders, the inner supported on scalloped corbels; to each side a medieval stone
plaque with an emblem, to left a lamb, to right an eagle. Font in the form of an elaborate Romanesque column. Pine pews
with shaped ends, 2 readers and a pulpit of 1903, the latter in Art-Noveau style; brass and wrought-iron lectern.
Chancel with a piscina. Gabled tablet of 1780 to Jeanes Adams Bowen with achievement. Marble plaque by Rawling of
Shepton Mallet. Royal arms. Remains of some stained glass of C15 to nave; remainder of windows with leaded lights.
(Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).