Cross Farmhouse, Meare

Description: Cross Farmhouse

Locality: Meare
Postcode: BA6 9TW

Explore more of the area around Meare, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Cross Farmhouse)
Farmhouse. C16, floored Ill, some C19 and tiff alteration and addition. Roughcast, double Roman tile roofs, brick ridge
stacks. Open hall house, subsequently 3-unit and cross-passage plan, further C20 rearrangement. Road frontage of 2
storeys, 1:1:1 bays, that to left projecting slightly under a catslide roof; 2 and 3-light casements. Door opening in
wing at rear, C20 panelled door. Interior with stud end panel screen with C17 painted pattern; this room also with
broad fireplace with moulded dressed stone lintol; further stud and panel screen believed to exist on first floor. Roof
with collar-beam trusses, trenched purlins, wind- bracing; one cruck is believed to survive. (VAG reports, unpublished
SRG, December 1977 and September 1978; Ayres J, The Home in Britain, p 163-4 and illustration, l981).