Ferlingmere House The Old Ring O'Bells Inn with Wall and Pier, Meare

Description: Ferlingmere House The Old Ring O'Bells Inn with Wall and Pier

Postcode: BA6 9SR

Explore more of the area around Meare, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/55 The Old Ring O'Bells Inn with
wall and pier

(Incorrectly marked on O.S. map as Ferlingmere House). Monastic dwelling, subsequently a rectory, then an inn, now a
house. Postulated medieval establishment, rebuilt C17, external features renewed C20. Roughcast, double Roman tile
roof, coped verges, 3 brick ridge stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, 2 and 3-light stone mullioned windows, weathered string
over right 2 openings to ground floor, small oval opening in a dressed stone surround. Door opening between first and
second bays in a moulded stone surround with a 4-centred head, stopped label, reproduction ribbed door. Two bay outshut
to left is not of special interest. Coursed and squared lias rubble wall at right-angles to right of frontage, dressed
coping, rusticated ashlar gate pier at roadside with moulded capping. Included primarily for group value with the
Church of St. Mary which is adjacent; some historical interest.