Old Middle Leigh Farmhouse, Street

Description: Old Middle Leigh Farmhouse

Locality: Street
Postcode: BA16 0LA

Explore more of the area around Street, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Old Middle Leigh Farmhouse)

- II

Farmhouse. C16/C17, predominantly C18 external features, some C20 alteration. Coursed and squared lias rubble, pantile
roof, coped verges, end brick stacks. Two storeys and attic, 1:1 bays, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars to
first floor; broad 3-light casement to left of ground floor, 36-panes, flat-arch head with rough hewn voussoirs and a
drip; 3-light metal casement to right with leaded lights, again rough-hewn voussoirs and a drip. Right half of frontage
obscured by a single storey lean-to, triple Roman tile roof, C20 French window and a small 2-pane casement. Studded
plank door to principal door opening, hood with pantiles.