Former Christ Church, Chilcompton

Description: Former Christ Church

Locality: Chilcompton
Postcode: BA3 4JL

Explore more of the area around Chilcompton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/18 Foraer Christ Church

Anglican Church, now redundant and used as store. 1838 by John Pinch the Younger. Doulting ashlar, double Roman tile
and slate roofs, coped verges, cruciform finials, gabled ashlar bellcote to W. end with bell, ventilator above chancel
arch. Plain Commissioner's church in late C13 style; lofty rectangular nave with gabled west porch; short chancel;
vestry to south of l906. Nave of 3 bays, pointed-arch windows with angle shafts, labels, diamond-paned leaded lights;
porch with shafted door opening, paired panelled doors; chancel with Geometrical style 2-light east window; single
storey vestry with triple-light window to south. Plastered interior on boarded floor, central aisle with stone setts;
much of interior stripped though gallery, decalogue plaques and stained glass to east end remain. Nave with queen-post
roof with arcading.