Shell Cottage Shell House Including Forecourt Railings Shell Orchard, Chilcompton

Description: Shell Cottage Shell House Including Forecourt Railings Shell Orchard

Explore more of the area around Chilcompton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/7 Shell House, Shell Orchard and
Shell Cottage; including
forecourt railings to Shell House

Large house, now divided into 3 dwellings. Early/mid C18. Front range, Shell House, of coursed and squared rubble,
dressed alternating quoins, eaves band, moulded dentil cornice, ashlar parapet with coping, slate roof with coped
verges, end ashlar stacks; 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows in plain freestone surrounds except to
centre of first floor in a moulded architrave with topping triangular pediment with urn. Central door opening in a
bolection-moulded architrave, stone shell hood on enriched folded scroll brackets, 6-panelled door, transomlight. Wing
at right angles to rear divided into 2 dwellings; to left side Shell Cottage, double Roman tile roof, 2 storeys, 2
bays, 2 gables with copings, one with a ball finial and one with base for a finial, 3 sash windows with glazing bars
and one 2-light stone-mullioned window; gabled porch with a coping. Shell Orchard to right side, stone-mullioned
windows. Shell House with wrought-iron forecourt railings. Interior said to have painting on wall behind wood panel
above fireplace in a kitchen.