Methodist Chapel, Forecourt Wall, Railings and Gates, Coleford

Description: Methodist Chapel, Forecourt Wall, Railings and Gates

Postcode: BA3 5NG

Explore more of the area around Coleford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/57 Methodist Chapel, forecourt wall,
railings and gates
- II

Methodist Chapel. Dated 1865 on a central stone plaque. Rubble; grooved ashlar to ground floor of frontage, ashlar
quoins, rendered first floor, front-facing gable, concrete tile roof with ridge at right angles to frontage, coped
verges, one with a poppy finial, brick stack. Segmental-headed casements with glazing bars in dressed stone surrounds
with emphasised keys, 3 on first floor, 2 on ground floor. Central pointed-arch door opening, paired traceried doors;
Roman-Doric portico, 2 columns, 2 pilasters to wall, cornice and blocking course. Railed forecourt, wrought-iron
railings, paired wrought-iron gates.