Buckland Lodge, Gate, Gate Piers and Railings, Hemington

Description: Buckland Lodge, Gate, Gate Piers and Railings

Explore more of the area around Hemington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Nos 1 and 2
(Buckland Lodge), gate, gate
piers and railings

- II

Lodge to Ammerdown Park. Early C19. Coursed and squared rubble, dressed to frontage, parapet, coped verges, slate roof,
end rendered stacks, dressed flush quoins. Tudor style. Two storeys, 1:1:1 bays, late C20 U.P.V.C casements except C19
casement with glazing bars to centre of first floor; this window and 2 panelled doors on ground floor in large semi-
circular headed recess, coved niche between the doors; moulded sill band to first floor windows, moulded first floor
band. Parapet rising to a central "pediment", similar smaller pediment to each side, apex of each with a stone
medallion, to centre with initials, to each side with a carved crest. Beneath centre pediment a quatrefoil containing
heraldic achievement in coloured tesserae. Gateway to right with tall ashlar piers, hipped caps, one with a small ball
finial, the other with finial missing, wrought iron gates; railings to left. (Ammerdown House (qv) included in
Kilmersdon CP).