Range of Former Stables at Ngr St 7420 5273, Hemington

Description: Range of Former Stables at Ngr St 7420 5273

Explore more of the area around Hemington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/97 Range of former stables at NGR ST
(previously listed as Range of
(of Manor House))
- II

Range of former stables, now store. Late C17/early C18 for Bamfylde family. Coursed and squared rubble, hipped
triple-Roman tile roof, some stone tiles to eaves, crested ridge. Two storeyed symmetrical south elevation, internal
flooring removed; 6 large pitching eyes in moulded oval freestone surrounds with 4 keys to first floor, central 2-light
stone-mullioned window. Ground floor with wide central door opening in freestone bolection-moulded architrave with
triangular pediment, now blocked. Two 2-light stone-mullioned and transomed casements to each side, one to extreme
right with part of the mullion missing, and one to right removed completely when large non-conforming doorway inserted.
Two smaller doorways in edge-roll moulded stone surrounds, again one removed when large doorway inserted the other
blocked. Lean-to on east end with wide elliptical headed archway. Wide central bolection-moulded freestone architrave
door opening to north elevation, each side roof falls in a catslide to a single storeyed lean-to, window openings in
dressed stone surrounds. Interior with C19 roof. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, May 1975; Reid R. D., Some Buildings of
Mendip, 1979).