Row Court Row Farm House, Hemington

Description: Row Court Row Farm House

Postcode: BA3 6RA

Explore more of the area around Hemington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/106 Row Court and Row Farm House
(previously listed as Row Farm

Farmhouse, now divided into 2 houses. Mid/late C17, and mid C18, some C20 alteration. Row Farm House in 2 distinct
portions; the earlier of coursed and squared rubble, double Roman tile roof, 4 gabled dormers, coursed and squared
rubble stack with a cap; 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays, 4-light moulded mullioned and transomed windows, weathered string
at first floor level; the later portion slightly higher and of 2 storeys; ashlar, stone eaves cornice, coped verges,
double-Roman tile roof, end rubble stacks; 2 bays, sash windows with glazing bars in moulded stone architraves.
Architrave door opening panelled door, transomliqht, stone hood on brackets. Row Court to left return of Row Farm
House, single storey and attic; 2-light stone-mullioned window to frontage, freestone plaque incised 1757. (VAG report,
unpublished S.R.O, May 1975).