The Old School House, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gates, Kilmersdon

Description: The Old School House, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gates

Postcode: BA3 5TB

Explore more of the area around Kilmersdon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/132 The Old School House, forecourt
wall, gate piers and gates
- II

Charity School, now house. Incised slate tablet over door:- "This Charity School Was Erected Anno Domini 1707". Coursed
and squared rubble, some remains of render, emphasised dressed alternating quoins, slate roof, coped verges, brick
stacks. Symmetrical frontage. Two storeys and attic, 5 bays, 2- light moulded stone-mullioned windows; to ground floor
each light with a casement; to first floor each light with an iron casement with leaded lights except one light with a
casement as on ground floor, 2 windows blocked; attic in large central gabled dormer with coping, 2-light stone
mullioned window with leaded lights; continuous strings over window heads. Central door opening in chamfered freestone
surround, ground floor string raised up to form dripmould, emphasised key, panelled door, above tablet and cartouche
with helmet and crest. Single storey 2-bay outshut to left side, corrugated-iron sheeting roof, brick stack; 2-light
stone-mullioned windows, predominantly leaded lights. Stone-walled paved forecourt; central ashlar gate piers with
moulded caps and ball finials, paired wrought and cast-iron gates. Interior with C19 staircase in early C18 style.
Adjoining house to right is not of special interest.