Babington House, Mells

Description: Babington House

Locality: Mells
Postcode: BA11 3RW

Explore more of the area around Mells, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/141 Babington House

Country House in landscaped grounds. Circa 1705 for Henry Mompesson; altered and extended, dated on rainwater head:-
"l790", for Captain Charles Knatchbull, possibly by John Pinch, further C19 work. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone
dressings, plinth, lintel band, rusticated alternating quoins, dentil cornice, plain parapet with a coping, hipped
concrete tile roof, some flat-roofed dormers with sash windows to returns, ashlar stacks. Roughly rectangular on plan,
with a central light-well, north front with bow. Symmetrical early Georgian front. Basement, 2 storeys and attic, 7
bays, 12-pane sash windows in moulded architraves, to ground floor with cornice drips. Central door opening with
bolection moulded architrave, semi-circular stone shell hood on brackets with enrichment; three-quarter glazed door.
Large 2-storey, 3 window bow to north front, 12-pane sash windows. Seven-bay south front, entrance projects with a
Gothick door opening. Single storey service wing at rear. Interior with important features; hall with ceiling with
ornamental plasterwork, stair-case with turned and twisted balusters, dado panelling, doors in bolection moulded
surrounds; dining room with ornamental plasterwork, doorcases and chimneypiece; first floor drawing room also richly
decorated; further features including chimneypieces, ornamental plasterwork, panelling and re-used medieval glass. It
is believed that the building stands on C17 foundations. (Country Life, 16 April 1943).