Stables and Coach House Adjacent to Babington House, Kilmersdon

Description: Stables and Coach House Adjacent to Babington House

Postcode: BA11 3RW

Explore more of the area around Kilmersdon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/142 Stables and coach house adjacent
to Babington House

Stables and coach house, now divided into 3 dwellings, part used as garage. C18. Ashlar and coursed and squared rubble,
first floor band, moulded cornice, parapet with coping, double-span hipped slate roof, ashlar stacks with moulded caps,
windvane. Symmetrical front; 2 storeys; 2:1:2 bays, that to centre breaks forward under a broad triangular pediment,
clock to tympanum; 2-light stone-mullioned windows, each light with a sash with glazing bars; broad central carriage
opening, metal door, narrower door opening to left with paired plank doors, 3 further door openings, 2 panelled and a
C20 plank door. Left return with 2 pitching eyes in decorative freestone surrounds. Room on right of ground floor a
dairy, good fireplace with an overmantel.