The Manor House, Forecourt Wall with Piers and Steps, Kilmersdon

Description: The Manor House, Forecourt Wall with Piers and Steps

Explore more of the area around Kilmersdon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/179 The Manor House, forecourt wall
with piers and steps
- II*

Manor house, now house. Main part of 1674, early/mid C18 wing. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges, bases for
finials, double Roman tile roofs, brick stack. Earliest part to right of 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays, 3-light moulded
stone-mullioned windows except 2-light stone-mullioned windows to attic in front facing dormer gables; all windows with
leaded lights; central door opening in massive freestone surround, studded plank door with strap hinges. Two storey,
single bay C18 wing to left; 12-pane sash windows in moulded freestone architraves with emphasised keys and cornice
drips, moulded sills. Single storey outshut to right return. Coursed and squared rubble forecourt wall with dressed
stone coping, ramped up to pair of central ashlar gate piers, moulded caps with ball finials; C20 wooden gates reached
by 4 stone steps. Interior with panelling of C18. C17 and C18 chimney pieces. (VAG report, unpublished S.R.O., April
1983; Atthill R., Mendip, A New Study, 1976).