Ston Easton Park, Ston Easton

Description: Ston Easton Park

Locality: Ston Easton
Postcode: BA3 4DE

Explore more of the area around Ston Easton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/26 Ston Easton Park

Country House in emparked landscape, now hotel. Circa 1769 for John Hippisley-Coxe; on a C17 foundation of which some
fragments survive. Rendered to resemble ashlar, freestone dressings, emphasised rusticated ashlar quoins, continuous
dentil cornice across facade, secondary cornices to units, parapets with copings concealing roofs, outer wings with low
pyramidal slate roofs, centre block with rococo urns. Plain symmetrical Georgian facade in the style of William Kent;
interior in Palladian style after Burlington. Main central unit of 2 storeys and attic storey, 2:3:2 bays, those to
each side in shallow projecting wings; 2 storey single bay wing to each side connecting central unit to slightly
projecting 2 storey single bay end pavilion. Twelve-pane sash windows in moulded architraves, except shallow 6-pane
sash windows to attic storey; majority of openings with cornices set over except on first floor of centre 3 bays and
first floor of pavilions segmental and triangular pediments. Door opening to centre, engaged Tuscan Doric portico,
rosettes; semi-circular head door opening in rusticated surround, emphasised key, paired half-glazed doors, fanlight
with radiating glazing bars. To centre of parapet a garlanded achievement of Hippisley-Coxe arms in relief. Rear
elevation in much plainer style. Very richly decorated interior with much ornamental plasterwork, particularly in
reception rooms; doors, doorcases, fireplaces, overmantels, kitchen features, ante room to library papered with C18
engravings and a bathroom with octagonal plunge bath on ground floor of east pavilion. (Country Life, March 23, March
30, and April 6, 1945; Robinson W. J., West Country Manors, 1930).