Ornamental Bridge Incorporating Blinder Wall to Kitchen Garden and Gardener's Cottage in Pleasure Gr, Ston Easton

Description: Ornamental Bridge Incorporating Blinder Wall to Kitchen Garden and Gardener's Cottage in Pleasure Gr

Location: Ston Easton, Somerset BA3 4DF

Locality: Ston Easton
Postcode: BA3 4DF

Explore more of the area around Ston Easton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/54 Ornamental bridge incorporating
blinder wall to kitchen garden
and gardener's cottage in
pleasure grounds at rear of Ston
Easton Park

Bridge, blinder wall and cottage. Late C18. Low rubble bridge with segmental archway over river, parapet with
rough-hewn coping; tall blinder wall to kitchen garden in mock-military manner. Attached gardener's cottage of coursed
rubble, pantile roof, stepped verges, end rubble stacks. Symmetrical front, 2 storeys, 3 bays, moulded 2-light
stone-mullioned windows, leaded lights, ground floor with stopped labels; a central door opening in freestone surround,
plank door, rustic porch. (Country Life, March 23, March 30, April 6, 1945).