Ruby Cottage The Thatched Cottages, Chewton Mendip

Description: Ruby Cottage The Thatched Cottages

7/26 No 35 and Ruby Cottage
(The Thatched Cottages)
(previously listed as Nos 1 and 2
(The Thatched Cottages))

Pair of semi-detached cottages. Datestone to No 35: "R S l785" over doorway. Rubble walling, thatch, coped verges,
central and gable rubble stacks. No 35 of 2 storeys, 2 bays, 2-light wooden casements with horizontal bars on first
floor, pilaster jambs, lintels carved with axe and trowel (left), level and dividers (right), broad stone cills;
2-light casements with horizontal bars to ground floor, also central hollow chamfer would mullion and double stooled
cills, under crude square drips with dropped ends. Central plank door under a thatched hood and crude drip
windows, above ornamental datestone. Ruby Cottage of 2 storeys, 2 bays; left of door 2-light wood casements with
horizontal bars, hollow chamfer could mullion and double stooled cills, right of door a 2-light wood casement similar
but no mullion, over a single wood casement, Central plank door with small thatched hood; datestone over; "1785",
flanked by miniture columns. To left a pantiled lean-to extension; at back a single small direct glazed light and a
3-light mullioned window. Interior with 2 winder staircases; 2 fireplaces with broad wooden bressumers.