Manor Farmhouse, Emborough

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Emborough
Postcode: BA3 4SG

Explore more of the area around Emborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/51 Manor Farmhouse

Manor house, now farmhouse. Medieval origin, early C17 alteration, some C19 work. Smooth render, pantile roofs, coped
verges, brick stacks. L-plan; cross-passage. Two storeys, 2:1 bays; to left a 2 and a 3-light moulded stone mullioned
window on first floor, iron casements to lights; ground floor left with a 2 and a 3-light casement, to right petal in a
aoulded freestone surround, to left in plain freestone surround. The right half in projecting wing with front facing
gable, a 2-stage diagonal buttress to each side, 2-light casement in a moulder freestone surround on first floor,
4-light stone moulded king-mullioned window on ground floor. Door opening to centre of left 2 bays, plank door in a
freestone surround, later gabled porch; to right of porch a 2-stage buttress. Moulded 4-light stone mullioned and
transomed window on right return. Solar to first floor of wing, fireplace in a moulded freestone surround with a
4-centred head, dated fireback. (Reid R D, Some Buildings of Mendip, 1979; VAG Report, unpublished SRO).