Turner's Court Farmhouse and Attached Barn, Emborough

Description: Turner's Court Farmhouse and Attached Barn

Postcode: BA3 4UF

Explore more of the area around Emborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/54 Turner's Court Farmhouse and
attached barn

Manor house, now farmhouse with attached barn. C16, C17, sore C19 and C20 addition and alteration. Rendered and scribed
as ashlar, pantile roofs in 3 distinct sections, that nearest highway with hip to left, some coped verges, C19/C20
brick stacks. L-plan; 2 storeys; tall block of single room plan to frontage, single bay facing highway, 3-light reserve
chamfered stone mullioned windows; remainder of building of lower height, predominantly reserve-chamfered stone
mullioned windows, 2 and 3-lights, irregularly placed, one 4-light ovolo-moulded stone mullioned window on ground floor
and one 3-light ogee-moulded stone mullioned window; sore stopped labels on ground floor. Main entrance in the angle
between the 2 wings of the L-plan, C20 glazed conservatory, flush panelled door. Barn to left side, door opening on
first floor, plank door, reached by flight of rubble steps. Interior with coeval features including C16 doorways,
C16/C17 ceiling beams and C16/C17 roof construction. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1976).