The Old Mill House, St Cuthbert Out

Description: The Old Mill House

Locality: St Cuthbert Out
Postcode: BA5 3NU

Explore more of the area around St Cuthbert Out, Somerset at Explore Britain.

15/104 The Old Mill House

Mill house, now house. Late C18. Flemish bond red brick, freestone dressings, double Roman and pantile roofs, coped
verges. In 2 contiguous portions forming an L-shaped block. Principal elevation to west, 2 storeys, cornice, brick
parapet with coping; 3 bays, sash windows with glazing bars in moulded architraves; architrave door opening to left,
pediment on brackets, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed. Rearward extending wing abuts to left, end gable with
coping facing west; this elevation of 2 bays per floor, attic in the gable face, sash windows in flush frames, glazing
bars, casement to attic. Return elevation of 3 bays, sash windows with glazing bars except one casement; 2 door
openings, one plank door; one 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, lattice porch. Remains of former paper mill at
rear, chimney survives (qv).