Christ Church, St Cuthbert Out

Description: Christ Church

Locality: St Cuthbert Out
Postcode: BA5 1QD

Explore more of the area around St Cuthbert Out, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/113 Christ Church

Anglican Church. 1839 by Richard Carver. Coursed and squared rubble, slate roof, coped verges, 2 with cruciform
finials, gabled bellcote with bell at west end. Nave with west porch and north vestry, chancel. Lancet style. Five bay
nave, diagonal buttresses at corners, tall lancets, hood moulds, at west end triple lancets. Porch with diagonal
buttresses, a lancet to each side; pointed arch door opening, hood mould, paired ribbed doors. Short narrow chancel of
lower height, diagonal buttresses, lancet each side, triple lancets at east end. Vestry in conforming style. Interior
plastered on tile floors. Western gallery; mid-late C19 reredos, altar rails, lectern, font and cover. Early C20
pulpit, reader and pews; the pulpit in Art Nouveau style. West window with plain leaded lights; stained chancel glass
probably of 1876; remainder of windows early C20. (Colvin H M, Biographical Dictionary of British Architects, 1978).