Coxley Mill House and Attached Former Mill to Right Forecourt Wall Piers and Gate, St Cuthbert Out

Description: Coxley Mill House and Attached Former Mill to Right Forecourt Wall Piers and Gate

Explore more of the area around St Cuthbert Out, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/115 Coxley Mill House, and attached
former mill to right; forecourt
wall, piers and gate

(Mill marked on OS map as Depot). Mill house and former water mill which is now store and offices. Early C19. House
smooth rendered and colourwashed, end pilasters, parapet with a coping, pantile roof, coped verges, brick stacks.
Symmetrical frontage, 2 storeys, 3 bays, 16-pane sash windows, stepped voussoirs, centre window on first floor blank.
Central semi-circular head door opening with emphasised surround, key and imposts, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels
glazed, fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Mill to right, rubble with remains of some plaster and colourwash, two
4-pane sash windows and a 3-light casement. Blocked segmental opening on ground floor. Pigeon holes on right return.
C20 additions are not of special interest. Brick walled forecourt, dressed stone coping, small central rusticated
ashlar gate piers with domed caps, ornamental wrought-iron gate.