Burcott Manor House, St Cuthbert Out

Description: Burcott Manor House

Locality: St Cuthbert Out
Postcode: BA5 1NH

Explore more of the area around St Cuthbert Out, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/122 Burcott Manor House

Manor house, now house. Late C16-early C17, C18 and some C20 alteration. Coursed rubble, some render, coped verges,
triple-Roman tile roofs, brick stacks. Roughly H-plan. Two storeys and attic; entrance front of 1:1:5:1 bays; first,
second and fourth bays in projecting wings, front facing gables. First bay with sash window with glazing bars on first
floor, canted bow with sash window and glazed doors on ground floor. Second bay with 3-light stone mullioned and
transomed window with leaded lights. Centre 5 bays with 2, 3 and 4-light stone mullioned windows, square-paned leaded
lights; attic with 2 box dormers and central gabled dormer with a small leaded window in stone surround; sundial. Right
bay with pitching eye on first floor and sash windows. Three door openings; to left ribbed door in a chamfered
freestone surround with a 4-centred head; C20 glazed door; broad opening with paired plank doors. Interior with some
Cl8 features including chimneypieces, doors and probably a staircase; some ceiling beams; chamfered flat-pointed arch
door opening with original oak door.