Former Farmhouse at Burcott House Farm Now Cottages, St Cuthbert Out

Description: Former Farmhouse at Burcott House Farm Now Cottages

10/123 Former farmhouse at Burcott House
Farm, now cottages
(previously listed as Burcott
House Farm)

Farmhouse, now divided into 2 dwellings. C17, C19 and some C20 alterations. Rubble and roughcast, pantile and
triple-Roman tile roofs, coped verges, one rendered and 2 tall brick stacks. In 2 sections; single storey and attic to
left, 2 C20 casements and a door; gabled wing to right of 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays, 2-light moulded stone mullioned
windows under stopped labels, single light opening in dressed stone surround to attic, C20 metal casement and C20 door
on ground floor; some early C19 casements to rear; door opening with tent canopy hood. Interior of right half with
fireplace in a massive moulded dressed stone surround.