Upper Farmhouse and Attached Barn to Left, St Cuthbert Out

Description: Upper Farmhouse and Attached Barn to Left

Postcode: BA5 1RP

Explore more of the area around St Cuthbert Out, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/126 Upper Farmhouse and attached barn
to left

Farmhouse and contiguous barn. Datestone to right gable: "FBM 1697"; later alterations. Roughcast, triple Roman tile
roof, coped verges, one with base for a finial, 3 brick stacks. Long L-shaped frontage; 2 storeys; farmhouse with 2 C19
3-light casements to ground floor and a single light C20 casement; 2 C20 casements to first floor; narrow projecting
wing to right, front facing gable with the datestone. Three door openings, plank doors, 2 with iron strap hinges; that
to right under a pantiled lean-to. Barn to left, coursed and squared rubble with roughcast, double and triple Roman
tile roof; 2 hay loft openings on first floor with segmental heads, plank doors, 2 windows with similar heads to ground
floor, each with wooden shutters; broad square headed opening. Broad through way to left, front facing weatherboarded
gable set over.