Drappel Farmhouse, Westbury

Description: Drappel Farmhouse

Locality: Westbury
Postcode: BA5 1HP

Explore more of the area around Westbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/141 Drappel Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Early C19 features, though core earlier. Roughcast, slate roof with ridge at 2 levels, coped verges, end
brick stacks. Irregular fenestration, 2 storeys, 3 bays; to left of first floor two 4-pane sash windows with cambered
heads, exposed sash boxes, shallow reveals; right window on first floor sashed, 16-panes, exposed sash boxes, shallow
reveals, 2 similar windows to each side of ground floor. Central 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, hood on slender
iron columns. Rubble outshut of lower height to left, double Roman tile roof; 2 storeys, 2-light casements.