Rockwells House and Wall, Batcombe

Description: Rockwells House and Wall

Locality: Batcombe
Postcode: BA4 6HD

Explore more of the area around Batcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/17 Rockwells House and wall

House. C17, C18, C19. Rubble, colourwashed on return, dressed quoins, coped verges, slate roof, ashlar stacks. Two
storeys and attic, 3 bays; 2-, S-, and 4-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, majority of lights with C19 Gothick
casements it glazing bars. Central door opening in a moulded freestone surround with an arched head, C20 panelled
door; above a small freestone plaque with a lambs head in relief. Covered porch with glazed roof connects to C19
moulded stone door frame on roadside with 4-centred arch head, panelled door; to each side a run of rubble wall with
freestone coping. Good C18 facade to south with sash windows. Interior with features of interest including fireplaces,
beams, doorcase, staircase and ornamental plaster. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, June 1983).