Batcombe House, Batcombe

Description: Batcombe House

Locality: Batcombe
Postcode: BA4 6HF

Explore more of the area around Batcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/20 Batcombe House

Rectory, now house. Late C18, incorporating C17 remains. Ashlar frontage, rubble with some render on the returns,
cornice, slated mansard roof, rendered stacks on slightly projecting chimney-breasts, coped verges, 5 C20 box dormers
with sash windows. Symmetrical 3-unit frontage, Classical; 2: 2: 2 bays; centre breaks forward slightly under a
triangular pediment with an urn finial, a disguised chimney; 12-pane sash windows in reveals. Central door opening,
6-panelled floor, open triangular pediment on three-quarter Roman-Doric columns and section of entablature, cornice
extends each side over 6-pane sidelights, Late C19 addition to right, 12-pane sash window. C17 mullioned window at
rear. Interior with some doors made up of cut-down and reused C17 panelling; C18 work including ornamental plasterwork
and chimneypieces; late C19 staircase.