Spargrove Manor, Batcombe

Description: Spargrove Manor

Locality: Batcombe
Postcode: BA4 6HQ

Explore more of the area around Batcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/37 Spargrove Manor

Country house, now farmhouse on moated site, Cl6, Cl7, C18, but almost entirely rebuilt c1870 in Free Jacobean style
but incorporating work from the C17 and C18. Coursed rubble and ashlar, slate roofs, coped verges, brick and ashlar
stacks, 2 large finials to frontage. L-plan, symmetrical front range with wing to rear. Two storeys, garden front of
1:1:1 bays, those to each side project slightly under front-facing gabled pediments, tripartite sash windows of 8:12:8
lights with plain surrounds and plain dividing mullions, sidelights of upper window to right blocked. Central blank
semi-circular head door opening, key and imposts, above strap-work ornamentation in relief and above that an
achievement in moulded stone frame. Secondary door opening to right return, also some C17 moulded stone-mullioned and
transomed windows, iron casements, leaded lights. Interior with C17, C18 and C19 work. Ground floor of rear wing with
good C17 chimneypiece with bolection moulding, overmantel with swags, bracketted moulded mantel. Further good late C18
chimneypieces in Adam style; some ornamental plasterwork; panelled doors with fine brass door furniture; former kitchen
with C19 iron range. The building is in a poor state of repair at trio tile of resurvey, April 1986. (VAG report,
unpublished SRO, April 1975; John Buckler illustration, 1829).