The Old Post Office, Batcombe

Description: The Old Post Office

Postcode: BA4 6EX

Explore more of the area around Batcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

25-FEB-88 (South side)

House of early C19 date.
MATERIALS: Painted random rubble with ashlar quoins and brick dressings; the rear elevation is rendered. The roof is of slate with brick stacks towards the right hand end.
PLAN: A linear plan consisting of a two storey three bay main portion with a two storey two bay range to the right (west) and a further single storey range beyond. There is a single storey lean-to addition to the left side.
EXTERIOR: The front (north) elevation has a former double shop front to the main portion with large windows with glazing bars on each side of paired panelled entrance doors, all set beneath a brick relieving arches and a continuous cornice, and all flanked by fluted pilasters. At first floor are three sash windows each with three over six panes with raised surrounds. The two bay range to the right has a blocked central door opening which now contains a window of six panes, and is flanked by hornless sash windows. Above are two casement windows. The only opening in the single storey right hand range is an entrance doorway. The left hand section contains a pair of double doors and serves as a garage. Its front walls curves southwards, running parallel with Holy Hill, and has a single doorway.
INTERIOR: Not inspected (2006)
HISTORY: Part of the building was used as the village post office in the C20; the wall-type letter box and some post office signage on the front elevation are evidence for this former use. The building has now reverted to residential use only.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Old Post Office is a good example of a late Georgian house, subsequently adapted in part for commercial use as a post office until the late C20. It is clearly of special interest in terms of its overall architectural quality. Additionally it contributes to the character of Westcombe Hill.