Langford Farmhouse, Ditcheat

Description: Langford Farmhouse

Locality: Ditcheat
Postcode: BA4 6PY

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/84 Langford Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Circa 1600, Cl9 alterations and additions. Coursed and squared rubble, double-Roman tiled roofs, one with a
finial, 2 plain square C20 brick stacks; and 2 cylindrical brick stacks, one with spiral flutings and a moulded cap.
Two storeys, 1:2:1 bays, 2-light plain stone-mullioned windows on first floor, except 2-light C20 casement to left;
3-light moulded stone-mullioned windows to ground floor, labels, iron casements. Door opening between the bay sets to
right, studded plank door with iron strap hinges in a stop-moulded wooden frame, simple C19 porch with a lean-to slated
roof. C19 range at rear with plain stone-mullioned windows.