Laurel House, Ditcheat

Description: Laurel House

Locality: Ditcheat
Postcode: BA4 6PY

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/85 Laurel House

house, C16, C17, C18, some C19 and C20 alteration. Coursed lias with some Cary stone, dressed quoins, double-Roman C19
tiled roof, brick stacks. Open-hall house, later floored. Two storeys, 3 bays, C18 sash windows with exposed sash boxes
to first floor, wooden lintels. On ground floor canted C19 bay windows, sashes, flat lead roofs. Central C18
hall-glazed door, C18 pedimented hood. Room to right of ground floor with fireplace and a wooden bressumer; door
opening in a pointed-arch wooden architrave, room with a coffered wooden ceiling. (VAG Reports, unpublished SR0,
September l976 and April 1979).