Manor House Inn, Ditcheat

Description: Manor House Inn

Locality: Ditcheat
Postcode: BA4 6RB

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/26 Manor House Inn

Inn. Late C18 with mid C19 addition. English garden wall bond brickwork, lias plinth, plain tiled roofs, that to right
hipped, parapet with freestone coping. Early part Gothick, addition in Tudor style. Two storeys, 3:3 bays; to right
casements with pointed-arch heads and square-paned leaded lights; to left 2 and 3-light stone-mullioned windows with
labels, a casement in each light. Two door openings; to right with a pointed-arch head and a studded door in a wooden
architrave; to left a studded door in a freestone architrave, stone slab hood on cut-stone brackets. Right return with
2 similar casements, one with leaded lights relieved, and shallow full-height canted bay. Wrought-iron bracket to centre
of frontage, plain painted signboard.