Shop Adjacent to East of Post Office, Ditcheat

Description: Shop Adjacent to East of Post Office

Postcode: BA4 6RB

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

shop adjacent to east of Post
- Office

Shop and house. C18. Flemish bond brickwork with blue headers and red stretchers, freestone dressings including quoins,
coped verges, triple-Roman tiled roof, brick stacks. L-plan. Long wing to left with front facing gable, 2 storeys and
attic, one bay to roadside elevation, 2-light casements with wooden lintels, long rectangular 2-light casement to
ground floor with close-set glazing bars, wooden hood on brackets. Similar casements on right return of the wing, late
C20 half-glazed door. Further bay set back to right. Attached shop to left, single storey, conforming style though
added mid/late C19, large 6-pane sash window, half-glazed floor.