The Priory, Ditcheat

Description: The Priory

Postcode: BA4 6RA

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/99 The Priory
(Previously listed as The Abbey

Rectory, subsequently a house. 1473, for John Gunthorpe, Rector of Ditcheat, Dean of Wells, and Lord Privy Seal;
altered 1667 for Christopher Coward; refacaded with internal rearrangements 1864-8, probably by James Piers St. Aubyn,
for Rev. William Lier. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone dressings, coped verges, stone-tiled roofs, large stone
finials, tall polygonal ashlar stacks in groups of 2, 3 and 4. Hall house with later changes, now forming an L-plan;
Tudor-Gothick style. Two storeys and attic, 1:1:1:1:1 bays; second and fourth bays with small triangular gables to
attic, first and fifth bays under shaped gables; 2 and 3-light stone-mullioned windows, arched and cusped heads,
labels; one with carved heads as stops; canted 2-storied bay window to left, pierced parapet with quatrefoils bogus
datestones; single-storeyed canted bay window to right, pierced parapet. Canted embattled oriel over door opening,
which is to fourth bay, windows with ornamental glazing bars. Door opening with 4-centred arch head, label, paired
ribbed doors. Two blocked windows in right end elevation are early with cusped heads. Rear elevations with remains of
C15 detail including windows. Interior predominantly of 1868 in elaborate Gothic style, incorporating some reused
material including part of the rood screen brought from the parish church of St Mary (q.v.) in 1868, some original C15
and C17 work remains, coffered ceilings, a stained glass window, and an arch-braced roof to the "chapel wing".
(Chancellor C., The History of the Priory Ditcheat, l980 Photographs in NMR).