Principal Barn in Farmyard at Abbey Farm, Ditcheat

Description: Principal Barn in Farmyard at Abbey Farm

Postcode: BA4 6RA

Explore more of the area around Ditcheat, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/257 Principal barn in farmyard at
- Abbey Farm
- II

Barn with attached horse-engine house and cart-shed. C18, early C19 alteration. Coursed rubble, tile roofs, stone tiles
to eaves, coped verges, freestone dressings. Barn rectangular in plan with a hipped roof porch to each long side. Six
bays, slit-breathers to elevations; porches with paired plank doors, iron strap hinges. Attached to east a
single-storeyed engine-house with half-conical tile roof supported on an open arcade of 7 thick wooden posts which in
turn stand on stone plinths, inside remains of overhead gearing with iron pinion and drive shaft; inside the barn the
driveshaft terminates in an iron and wood flywheel. Raised lias threshing floor Roof of simple tie-beam construction.
Two bay cart-shed attached to north, 2 high openings, divided by wooden post. An rare example of an horse engine-house
in north Somerset.